Screen Reader Access   
 
Search for   :     
 
Co-Curricular Activities
 

Co-Curricular activities form an important part of the school education. Without these activities the all round development of the personality of the learner is not possible. Various activities are organized in the school in order to give necessary exposure to the students. The students are also sent to cluster, regional and national level competitions.

Coordinator
Coordinator (Sec.): Mr Aslam Javed(PGT English).
Associate Coordinator (Sec.): Mrs. Suman Kannojia, TGT (Hindi).
Coordinator (Primary): Mrs. Leelawati Pandey, PRT
Associate Coordinator (Primary): Mrs. Rajendri Rajesh, PRT

 

HOUSE SYSTEM

SHIVAJI HOUSE

TAGORE HOUSE

Secondary Section

Secondary Section

House Master:

Mr. Sameer Verma
PGT (CS)

House Master:

Mrs. Archana Kumari
PGT (Bio)

Associate Members:

Mrs.Anju Singh(PGT Eco)

Mrs. Manjula Pandey(TGT SKT)

Mr.Chandan Lohani (TGT Math)
Mrs Parual (TGT AE)

Associate Members:

Mr. Mahender Kumar
PGT Hindi)
Mrs. R.P.Joshi

TGT (Eng)

Mr. Banshi Ram(TGT PHE)
Mr. N C Joshi(TGT SST)

 

Primary Section

Primary Section

House Master:

Mrs. Bharati Uperati

House Master:

Mrs. Asha Dhapola

Associate Members:

Mrs. Kiran Pandey

Associate Members:

Mr. Narayan Datt

ASHOKA HOUSE

RAMAN HOUSE

Secondary Section

Secondary Section

House Master:

Mr Vikas Bhatia(PGT Comm.)

House Master:

Mrs. Pankaj Pant
PGT (Physics)

Associate Members:

Mrs. C.S. Tiwari(PGT Maths)
Mrs.Seema Arya (TGT Eng)
Mrs. Bimla Updhyay(TGT Sc.)

Mr. Naveen Kumar(Lib)
TGT (PHE)

Associate Members:

Mr Neema Suyal i(PGT Chemistry)
Mrs. R.P. Joshi
TGT (Eng)
Mrs. Sakeela Siddiqui(TGT SST)

Mr. M.A.Khan TGT (WE)

Mr N C Pathak

Primary Section

Primary Section

House Master:

Mrs. Illa Joshi

House Master:

Mrs. Rajendri Rajesh

Associate Members:

Mrs. Pushpa Pant

Associate Members:

Mr. Mahesh Singh

 

 

LIST OF CCA COMPETITIONS FOR THE SESSION 2017-18

 

S.No

Name of Event

Date

Primary Section

Date

Secondary Section

1

22.04.2017

Hindi Pledge

02.04.2017

House Meeting

2

27.04.2017

English Pledge

16.04.2017

English Calligraphy

3

28.04.2017

English Calligraphy

23.04.2017

Slogan Writing

4

06.05.2017

Hindi Calligraphy

30.04.2017 Solo Song Competition

5

24.06.2017

House Meeting

07.05.2017

Extempore (Hindi)

6

01.07.2017

Hindi Poem Recitation

25.06.2017

Drawing & Painting Contest

7

08.07.2017

Drawing Competition

02.07.2017

Sanskrit Shloka Recitation

8

15.07.2017

Solo Song

16.07.2017

Skit Competition

9

05.08.2017

Essay Competition

23.07.2017

Story Telling (Hindi)

10

12.08.2017

Rakhi Making

30.07.2017

English Poem Recitation

11

19.08.2017

House Meeting

06.08.2017

Group Song

12

26.08.2017

English Poem Recitation

20.08.2017

Debate (SST Exhibition)

13

02.09.2017

Speech on Favourate Teacher

27.08.2017

Quiz Competition

14

09.09.2017

Paheli Bujho

03.09.2017

Hindi Calligraphy

15

21.10.2017

House Meeting

17.09.2017

Paper Reading

16

28.10.2017

Diya Decoration

24.09.2017

Hindi Poem Recitation

17

04.11.2017

Group Song

01.10.2017

House Meeting

18

11.11.2017

Best Out of Waste (Craft)

05.11.2017

Group Dance(Folk)

19

18.11.2017

House Meeting

19.11.2017

Extempore (English)

20

02.12.2017

Group Dance

26.11.2017

Fancy Dress Competition

21

09.12.2017

Greeting Card Making

03.12.2017

Maths Quiz

22

   

17.12.2017

Prize Distribution

 

Celebration of Special Events for the session 2017-18

 

As per KVS instruction, the following programs will be conducted in the session 2016-17

S.No

Special Event to be celebrated

1

Maths Olympiad

2

Junior Science Olympiad

3

Jawahar Lal Nehru Science Exhibition

4

Social Science Exhibition

5

Vigilance Awareness Week

6

Communal Harmony Week

7

International Yoga Day
8 Hindi Diwas
9 Sanskrit Week

10

Annual Day

11

Annual Sports Day

12

National Education Day
13 National Science Day
 

Regular Items of Morning Assembly

 

 

 

1. News (International, National, State, Sports & School)

2. Thought (Hindi, English & Sanskrit)

3. Birthday Song (Hindi, English)

4. Special Item as per list

 
 
 

Language Chart/ Special Items of Morning Assembly

S.No

Day

Section

Language

Special Item

1

Monday

Secondary

Hindi

Poem/ Vocabulary/ Moral speech  by Teacher

2

Tuesday

Secondary

English

Moral Story by the Student

3

Wednesday

Secondary

Sanskrit

Quiz

4

Thursday

Primary

Hindi

*****

5

Friday

Primary

English

*****

6

Saturday

Secondary

Hindi

Vocabulary/ Current Topic (Speech)

 
 
 
Welcome Visitor No. 
Visitor Counters
All Right Reserved to K.V. Haldwani Cantt. Powered by : Compusys e Solutions